County Championship Draws   02/09/2019


County Championship Draws, September 2nd @6.30pm in Páirc Uí Chaoimh


Presented in association with The Examiner


  • Junior A Hurling Round 1 Draw (winners and runners-up)

  • Junior B Hurling Quarter-final (winners only)

  • Junior A Football Round 1 Draw (winners and runners-up)

  • Junior B Football Quarter-final Draw (winners only)

  • Senior Hurling Championship Quarter-finals (seeded)

  • Senior Football Championship Quarter-finals (seeded)

  • Interviews


Draws has been arranged to avoid repeat pairings avoided in all Junior competitions.


In the Senior Quarter-final draws, repeat pairings will be avoided where possible, as follows:.

The second team drawn shall move down to take the next available position in the draw.


If the last two teams in the Draw are a repeat pairing, the following applies:

Taking the last 4 teams in the Draw as (1), (2), (3) and (4), the Draw has resulted in (1) v (2) and (3) v (4): If (3) and (4) are a repeat pairing – the Draw is changed to read (1) v (4) and (3) v (2) or alternatively (1) v (3) and (2) v (4). If neither alternative works, the pairings will remain as first drawn.


Junior A Hurling Round 1 Draw (winners and runners-up)

Round 1 will entail seven divisional winners playing seven Divisional Runners-up. Seven quarter-finalists will then remain after Round 1. One team will receive a bye at this stage. This bye can be drawn by Divisional winners only. Therefore, the quarter-final draw cannot be made until a later date.


As there is no direct follow-on between Round 1 and the quarter-finals (A v B etc) the first teams (divisional winners) in each of the Round 1 games are pre-set in seven stand-alone fixtures. Runners-up 1-7 are therefore drawn in sequence. Repeat pairings (divisional finals) will be avoided.



(1) Avondhu, (2) Carbery, (3) Carrigdhoun, (4) Duhallow, (5) Imokilly, (6) Muskerry, (7) Seandun



Avondhu winners……………………..…………… v ____________________________



Carbery winners…………………………………… v ____________________________



Carrigdhoun winners..…………………………… v ____________________________



Duhallow winners………………………………….… v ____________________________



Imokilly winners…………………………………… v ____________________________



Muskerry winners…………………………..……… v ____________________________



Seandun winners…………………………………… v ____________________________



Current status of Divisional championships


Junior A Hurling

Winners

Runners Up

Seandun

Brian Dillon’s

Whitechurch

Carrigdhoun

Courcey Rovers

Tracton

Muskerry

Eire Og v Cloughduv on Tues, Sept 2nd

Imokilly

Russell Rovers v Carraig na bhFear on Sun, Sept 8th

Carbery

Kilbree v Ballinascarthy on Sun, Sept 8th

Duhallow

Newmarket v Kilbrin on Sun, Sept 8th

Avondhu

Harbour Rovers v Clyda Rovers / Kilavullen on Sun, Sept 15th



Junior B Hurling Quarter-final Draw (winners only)


(1) Avondhu, (2) Carbery, (3) Carrigdhoun, (4) Duhallow, (5) Imokilly, (6) Muskerry, (7) Seandun


Divisional winners 1-7 are drawn in sequence with the first team drawn receiving a bye in the quarter-finals


A ____________________________



B ____________________________ v ____________________________



C ____________________________ v ____________________________



D ____________________________ v ____________________________



Semi-finals A v B C v D

Junior A Football Round 1 Draw (winners and runners-up)

(1) Avondhu, (2) Beara, (3) Carbery, (4) Carrigdhoun, (5) Duhallow, (6) Imokilly, (7) Muskerry, (8)Seandun


All eight divisions are placed in the bowl numbered 1-8. In order to ensure that repeat parings are avoided and to allow the draw be completed to a conclusion, the following format follows.

Junior A Football.


The divisional winners will be drawn in sequence A (i) to H (i). As they are drawn, their divisional counterpart (runner-up) will be place on the opposite side of the draw, thus ensuring that a repeat pairing is avoided until the final. This also allows Divisions to be “paired’, so that there is no possible benefit to losing a divisional final.


A (i) Winner_________________________ v Runner-up to E (i) ________________________



B (i) Winner_________________________ v Runner-up to F (i) __________________________



C (i) Winner_________________________ v Runner-up to G (i) _________________________



D (i) Winner_________________________ v Runner-up to H (i) ___________________________



E (i) Winner_________________________ v Runner-up to A (i) ___________________________



F (i) Winner________________________ v Runner-up to B (i) ____________________________



G (i) Winner________________________ v Runner-up to C (i) ____________________________



H (i) Winner_________________________ v Runner-up to D (i) ____________________________


Quarter-finals 1. A v B 2. C v D 3. E v F 4. G v H Semi-finals 1 v 2, 3 v 4


Current status of Divisional championship

Junior A Football

Winners

Runners Up

Beara

Urhan

Garnish

Imokilly

Erins Own

Cobh

Duhallow

Boherbue

Lyre

Seandun

St. Michael’s

Passage

Carrigdhoun

Ballinhassig

Ballymartle

Avondhu

Kilworth v Kilshannig on Sat Sept 7th

Muskerry

Iveleary v Aghinagh on Sun Sept 8th

Carbery

St. James v Ballinascarthy / Carbery Rangers earliest date Sun Sept 22nd

Junior B Football Quarter-Final Draw (winners only)


(1) Avondhu, (2) Beara, (3) Carbery, (4) Carrigdhoun, (5) Duhallow, (6) Imokilly, (7) Muskerry, (8)Seandun


Divisional winners 1-8 are drawn in sequence


A ____________________________ v ____________________________



B ____________________________ v ____________________________



C ____________________________ v ____________________________



D ____________________________ v ____________________________



Semi-finals A v B C v D



Senior Hurling Championship Quarter-finals


Seeded (1) Imokilly (2) Newtownshandrum (3) Bishopstown

Unseeded (4) Ballyhea (5) Carrigtwohill (6) Glen Rovers (7) Sarsfields (8) St. Finbarr's


Three seeded teams are placed in the bowl and are drawn as the first teams in quarter-finals A, B, & C.

Teams 4 to 8 are then placed in the bowl and drawn in sequence.

Repeat pairings avoided at the quarter-final stage, where possible.



A ____________________________ v ____________________________



B ____________________________ v ____________________________



C ____________________________ v ____________________________



D ____________________________ v ____________________________



Semi-finals A v B C v D


Senior Football Championship Quarter-finals


Seeded (1) St. Finbarr's (2) Duhallow

Unseeded (3) Clonakilty (4) Douglas, (5) Ilen Rovers (6) Nemo Rangers (7) Kiskeam / Ballincollig,

(8) Mallow / Newcestown


Both seeded teams are pre-set as the first teams in quarter-finals A / C on opposite sides of the draw.

Teams 3 to 8 are placed in the bowl and drawn in sequence.

Repeat pairings avoided at the quarter-final stage, where possible.



A St. Finbarr’s v ____________________________



B ____________________________ v ____________________________



C Duhallow v ____________________________



D ____________________________ v ____________________________



Semi-finals A v B C v D











Car Insurance Ireland
site designed & developed by Sportsmanager.ie